Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE590, Friday 6 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TE590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles west of RAF stn Woolfox Lodge, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TE590: Took off for a Training flight / cross country exercise. 06/02/1948
(Believed routed Driffield - Cottesmore - Driffield). The Mosquito was operating at low level, in flying conditions of poor visibility and squally rain clouds. En-route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and it dived into the ground one-and-a-half miles west of RAF Woolfox Lodge, Rutland.
Crew:
F/Lt (164883) John Raymond SPENCER (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
F/O (198809) William Albert GOODCHILD (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

The subsequent Board of Inquiry concluded that the aircraft did not have cockpit lighting, and the ambient lighting conditions outside of the aircraft would have led to considerable changes of light in the cockpit, and this may have hindered the pilot's instrument flying

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
4. https://wikipedia.org/RAF_Woolfox_Lodge#History
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2409
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578255
7. http://www.leicestershirewarmemorials.co.uk/war/casualty/view/29815