This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FU RAF |
| Registration: | TE812 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ???? |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pershore, Worcestershire |
Narrative:Mosquito TE812: Crashed due to engine failure at RAF Pershore. 10/10/1947
While in flight, a radius rod in an oil pump fractured, then penetrated the wall of the oil tank, causing oil to leak out. This, in turn, caused the engine big end bearings and connecting rods to fail, leading to a complete engine failure. To compound his problems, the pilot was unable to get the undercarriage to lower and lock down; therefore, he was compelled to make a wheels-up asymmetric (single engine) belly landing at RAF Pershore. The damage Cat. E(FA)
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 1 FU RAF
3.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm 4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferry_Squadron_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QinetiQ_Pershore#History 