Accident Sikorsky S-61N-II LN-OSZ, Wednesday 23 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N-II
Owner/operator:Helikopter Service
Registration: LN-OSZ
MSN: 61475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, 28nm SW of Varhaug Console Offshore Installation -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Stavanger
Destination airport:Ekofisk Charlie Offshore Installation
Investigating agency: Flyhavarikommisjon
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Impacted the water after a blade damper fatigue failure. Pilot Manfred Germroth (34) and co-pilot Albert Buchow (30). It is reported one survivor was visible in the water but was unable to be recovered before succumbing. After this accident it became mandatory in Norway for helicopters to carry an emergency beacon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Flyhavarikommisjon
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Hamburger Abendblatt 24.11.1977
WAAS
http://www.psa.no/magazine/suited-for-safety-article11639-1182.html