This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FU RAF |
| Registration: | TE872 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lower Moor near Fladbury near RAF stn Pershore, Worcestershire England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pershore, Worcestershire |
Narrative:Mosquito TE872: (No. 1 Ferry Unit): Crashed on approach to RAF Pershore. 14/01/1948.
The pilot feathered the port engine, but when he used an incorrect procedure to un-feather it, the propeller over speeded, and so the propeller was feathered again. An emergency landing at RAF Pershore was attempted, but on final approach, the port wing struck a tree and the aircraft crashed at Lower Moor, near Pershore. The pilot was killed, the passenger (an AC.1 Leading Aircraftman) survived although with injuries.
Crew:
F/O (57518) Geoffrey BURGESS (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:574365 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 20 November, 1945)
AC1 (????) Stanley. M. GRIFFITHS (pass.) RAFVR - injured
The reported crash site of Lower Moor is a village near the A44 road, between Wyre Piddle and Fladbury in the district of Wychavon in Worcestershire, England, at approximate co-ordinates: 52.124°N 2.032°W
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 37)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2404:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578250 5.
https://www.pprune.org/where-they-now/379843-flying-officer-geoffrey-burgess.html 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm 7. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
8. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p.363 by Colin Cummings
9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5522-Mosquito-TE872 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fladbury 