Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE691, Monday 24 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TE691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton
Narrative:
Mosquito TE691: Took off for a Training flight. 24/10/1949.
The pilot was engaged in asymmetric flying, and circuits and landings. At an altitude of 3,000 feet, the aircraft's port engine would not regain power once it had been unfeathered. The pilot re-feathered the propellor, but the aircraft continued to lose altitude, and force landed on the runway at RAF Brize Norton.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 204 AFS RAF
3.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Brize_Norton#Royal_Air_Force
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)

Location