Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166341

Date:Monday 21 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV443
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sylt (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VV443 - Spun in sea during air to air gunnery pass at Sylt. 21.1.1952
Crew:
Pilot Officer (2600912) Eric Samuel HARBISON (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 p 215
3. Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015