This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 109 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TA617 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire (EGXC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire (EGXC) |
Narrative:Mosquito B.35 TA617, 109 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 15-9-1949 in a mid-air collision over RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire with another Mosquito (B.35 VR798, also of 109 Squadron)
This aircraft and Mosquito VR798 were part of a formation making a Battle of Britain flypast over their base at RAF Coningsby, The pilot of Mosquito TA617 noticed that his airspeed was falling, and therefore he lowered the nose and opened the throttles in order to increase airspeed, while the Mosquito was passing through a small patch of cloud. However, in making this change of airspeed in conditions of reduced visibility, Mosquito TA617 struck Mosquito VR798, and TA617 crashed at Coningsby, sustaining substantial damage.
Mosquito VR798 crashed at Brancaster, Norfolk - see separate entry. The crews of both aircraft (2 in in each aircraft) appear to have survived unharmed.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. ORB 109 Squadron RAF for the period 1/1/1949 to 31/12/1950:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421165 3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.531
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983.
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._109_Squadron_RAF#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#Post_war 