This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TA701 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wainfleet Ranges, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito TA701: Took off for Training flight /bombing practice. 22/01/1951
The Mosquito crashed in the target area during a shallow dive while making a practice bombing run. It seems that the crew encountered hazy visibility conditions over the target area, which made it difficult to distinguish the horizon. According to some sources, Mosquito TA701 stalled and dived into the ground while recovering from a practice dive bombing attack. Of the two crew, the pilot was killed, but the navigator survived with severe injuries. 22/01/1951
Crew:
F/Lt (198.276) Herbert Richard BIRCH (pilot) RAF: killed
F/Lt (167.832) George Todd BURNIE (nav.) RAF: injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 2. ORB 139 Sqdn (Operations Record Book)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425821
5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wainfleet 7.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38271/supplement/2595/data.pdf 