Accident Saab MFI-15 Safari , Monday 19 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab MFI-15 Safari
Owner/operator:Zambia Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:York Far, Lusaka West -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane from the Zambia Air Force crashed under unknown circumstances in Lusaka West on 18 May 2014. Both pilots did not survive the crash.

Sources:

http://www.postzambia.com/post-read_article.php?articleId=49192

Media: