Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) LN-NON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166356

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-NON
MSN: 28620/542
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo -Gardermoen
Destination airport:Nice
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight DY1406 got a crack in a cockpit window in cruise flight at FL370 between Oslo and Nice.
The flight initiated the descent at 19:17 and landed safely at 19:47 on runway 14 at Zurich Airport.
Some 120 passengers were rebooked to other flights.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 2012 LN-NON Norwegian Air Shuttle 0 Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL) sub