Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA585, Thursday 8 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: TA585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mosquito TA585: Took off for training flight. 08/04/1948.
On return to base, the pilot did not check to ensure that the undercarriage was "down and locked". As a result, the undercarriage collapsed immediately upon touchdown back at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire. The aircraft then slid along the runway at RAF Leeming, severely damaging the underside of the aircraft.
The Mosquito was Struck off charge as Cat. E2,
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 228 OCU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990