Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N840PA, Sunday 18 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Helicopters
Registration: N840PA
MSN: 7718
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floor of the Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Peach Springs, AZ (1G4)
Destination airport:Peach Springs, AZ (1G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was repositioning the helicopter and advised ground personnel that he intended to land and perform a “fluid check.” Company personnel reported that most pilots used this term when they intended to land away from the awaiting passengers and exit the helicopter to relieve themselves. The pilots would generally leave the engine running when outside the helicopter.
The helicopter was equipped with an on board video recording system. The recording revealed that the pilot landed the helicopter in a location that had a direct buffeting crosswind. The pilot tightened the friction on the cyclic, which then did not move. The twist grip light illuminated, and engine audio was consistent with the throttle being moved toward ground idle. About 6 seconds later, the twist grip light extinguished, engine audio was consistent with an increase in power to flight idle; engine data parameters indicate that the twist grip was moved to flight idle. On the video, the collective position continued to increase. About 15 seconds later, the pilot exited the helicopter. External audio indicated a sound similar to N1 increasing.
For the next 24 seconds, the video showed an increase in airframe buffeting. The helicopter then began to pitch nose down. One second later, the helicopter began to roll right; the roll increased, and the helicopter then began to yaw left. The sound of the door opening was heard, likely indicating that the pilot attempted to enter the helicopter. The helicopter continued to roll and yaw until noises consistent with the rotor blades impacting the ground were heard.
The operator had a policy that required a pilot to always be at the controls of a running helicopter. However, according to pilot interviews, this policy was not generally followed, and the pilots would not shut down the helicopter when they needed to relieve themselves. However, pilots who were interviewed stated that they would leave the helicopter operating at ground idle. It could not be determined why the pilot would leave the helicopter while it was operating at flight idle without the flight controls properly secured.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to exit the helicopter while it was running and his failure to properly secure the flight controls with the engine operating at flight idle before exiting the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=840PA

Location