Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA581, Thursday 26 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (D)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA581: Lost power on take-off and undercarriage raised to stop RAF Wahn. 26/05/1949
Crew:
F/Lt (????) COOK (pilot) RAF - injured
NII (????) COKER (nav.) RAF - injured 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 11 Sqdn RAF