Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ881, Thursday 28 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cury Farm, about 3 mi. southeast of Helston, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Struck a stone wall in a forced landing that was due to an engine failure caused by a fractured connecting rod. The Tempest slid eighty yards from the touchdown point before colliding with the wall and exploding in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and its pilot, who had logged only two hours flying time in Tempests, was killed.

W/O (NZ42427) Neil Evan McLeod MacDonald RNZAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Neil MacDonald is buried in Bath (Haycombe) Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/piloter/summary/81-macdonald
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/macdonald-neil-evan-mcleod.html
Vol. Two of ' For Your Tomorrow - A record of New Zealanders who have died while serving with the RNZAF and Allied Air Services since 1915 ' by Errol Martyn.

Images:

Own research files