Mid-air collision Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote PU-PFU, Monday 19 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-PFU
MSN: FR-1262
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Sebastião - Brasília - DF -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SIQE - Aeródromo Botelho
Destination airport:SIQE - Aeródromo Botelho
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight collided in the air with another ultralight, and crashed on a farm near the BR-251, a rural area of San Sebastian- Brasilia. The other ultralight was piloted by the father of the pilot who crashed. The father managed to land the ultralight in a flying club and went into shock and was taken to hospital. The pilot (son) died at the crash site.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/distrito-federal/noticia/2014/05/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-ultraleve-em-brasilia.html
https://noticias.r7.com/distrito-federal/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-um-ultraleve-na-br-251-19052014
http://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/app/noticia/cidades/2014/05/19/interna_cidadesdf,428254/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-e-deixa-uma-vitima-na-saida-para-unai-mg.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.passeiaki.com/noticias/piloto-morre-queda-ultraleve-brasilia]