Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N415NV, Monday 19 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N415NV
MSN: 49909/1625
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Wihcita, KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air Flight 142 was taxiing for departure at Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport when the pilot reported smelling smoke.
An emergency evacuation was carried out on the runway. Six people were treated at the scene for minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.azfamily.com/news/Allegiant-Air-flight-evacuated-over-smell-259870221.html]

Location

Media: