Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA546, Monday 9 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TA546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren Farm, Barrow, near RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Co. Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA546: Took off for Night training flight /Cross country exercise 09/02/1948
Immediately after take-off, at an estimated speed of 150 knots, the Mosquito flew into the ground 600 yards from the end of the runway at RAF Cottesmore, at Warren Farm, close to the village of Barrow.
Crew:
P/O (????) Peter James HOLMES (pilot) RAF?? - killed
F/O (????) Eric ROBERTSON (nav.) RAF?? - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow,_Rutland