Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA536, Thursday 4 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TA536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield
Narrative:
Mosquito TA536: Took off for training flight. 04/08/1949.
The aircraft's undercarriage collapsed after the pilot made a glide approach to land at RAF Driffield.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 204 Advanced Flying School RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1772: 5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101482
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._231_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#History

Location