Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA531, Friday 20 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TA531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield
Narrative:
Mosquito TA531: Took off for a Training flight. 20/08/1948.
The aircraft was engaged in asymmetric (single engine) flying training on a sortie from RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. The pilot decided late in the final approach to RAF Driffield to overshoot the landing.
However, he did not alter the setting for the flaps for the overshoot, leaving the flaps fully lowered. The additional drag caused by fully lowered flaps caused the airspeed for the Mosquito to fall below the critical speed for asymmetric flying. As a result, the Mosquito force landed at base.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p420
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#History