Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 6006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166375

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 6006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Lucía -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with T-28 793 which landed safely. The accident occured during training flights in bad visibility due to fog.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 18 August 1966, p12 (search "T-28")
ABC (Madrid) 19 August 1966, p35