Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA476, Monday 19 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TA476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Co. Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore,
Narrative:
Mosquito TA476: Took off for Night training flight 19/01/1948
On return to base, during the final approach at night, the port engine failed and then seized, during a main bearing breaking up, and a total loss of lubricating oil. The Mosquito landed 'wheels down', but short of the runway at RAF Cottesmore, into a ploughed field, through several hedges, across a public road, and finally came to a halt just short of the runway caravan. Although the aircraft was written off as "damaged Cat.E2.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war