Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA469, Tuesday 29 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: TA469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA469: Took off for a Training flight 29/11/1949.
The aircraft was taking off from RAF Leeming at night in a mild crosswind. During the take off run, the airfield lights failed, and the pilot thus loss all visual cues as to his position. The aircraft began to swing off the runway at Leeming, but the pilot was unable to correct the swing because of the lack of lighting cues. The aircraft's undercarriage was damaged and then collapsed. Both crew survived uninjured.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.558
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF