Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA523, Monday 8 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: TA523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mosquito TA523: Took off for training flight /first solo flight on the Mosquito. 08/03/1948
Pilot was tasked with a sector reconnaissance sortie. On returning to land back at base (RAF Leeming) the pilot made an approach to the airfield in a crosswind at 15 degrees to the runway heading, and a windspeed of 25 knots. The pilot allowed the Mosquito to swing off the runway on landing, and did not respond quickly enough before the undercarriage collapsed. The damage sustained was sufficient to render the airframe as Cat.E2.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 228 OCU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990