Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA503, Thursday 29 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:58 MU RAF
Registration: TA503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA503: Written off when caught fire in hangar RAF Leeming. 29/01/1948.
The Mosquito was under repair in a hangar at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, on charge with 58 MU RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire. A hessian sackcloth screen had been placed around the area of the airframe that was under repair. Electric bulbs were in use being used to provide lighting and warmth to a wooden area of the airframe that was being repaired with casein glue (which was proving difficult, as the casein glue would only "cure" at a certain ambient temperature).
However, the hessian screen came into contact with the hot electric light bulbs, and ignited, with the fire spreading to the airframe. Mosquito TA503 was therefore written off as Cat. E due to being fire damaged.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 58 MU RAF : National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1515:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101225
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990