Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA486, Monday 16 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 June 1947
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The English Channel, 30 miles south of Portland Bill, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA486: Took off for Training flight /Air to Air firing. 16/06/1947
Crashed into the English Channel at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
Pilot II (572797) Roy Lightwood WEBBER (pilot) RAF: killed
Nav. II (1602831) Norman Charles CLEVERSLEY (nav.) RAF - killed

According to a report in the "The Times" on 17/06/47:
"A Mosquito aircraft with two occupants crashed into the sea off Worthing about 11:30 a.m. yesterday, and only small pieces of wreckage have been found"

Note that while Mosquito TA486 crashed into the English Channel, some sources - such as the report in "The Times" give the crash location as "off Worthing, Sussex", but the official Air Ministry/RAF Board of Inquiry file into the incident gives the crash location as "30 miles south of Portland Bill"

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. The Times (London) 17 June 1947
3. ORB 36 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2607/4
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423966
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA AVIA 5/29/W2384
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578230
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1531152/roy-lightwood-webber/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1084578/norman-charles-cleversley/
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=48072
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06894.php
11. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/norman-c-cleversley-24-1q33nfq
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15247914/norman-charles-cleversley