Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee LN-PAM, Tuesday 22 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Vestlandske Luftfartselskap
Registration: LN-PAM
MSN: 644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leirvik, Stord -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Stord (Leirvik)
Destination airport:Bergen (Sandviken)
Investigating agency: Flyhavarikommisjon
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

There's no explicit Probable Cause statement in the report, but the following conclusions are worth noting:

6.3. The commission assumes that the direct cause of the accident was that the aircraft struck a floating object which tore open the aircraft's bottom and caused the aircraft to go around.
6.5. Taking all circumstances into consideration, the commission does not find it possible to maintain that the pilot made decisions that directly caused the accident. The commission has not been able to form any definite conclusion regarding the question of whether the accident could have been avoided if the aircraft's landing light had been in working order.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Flyhavarikommisjon
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/1957-03?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1