Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA341, Sunday 1 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Yeadon
Narrative:
Mosquito TA341: Took off for training flight. 01/06/1947.
Written off when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Yeadon. On return to base, the pilot allowed the aircraft to touchdown too far along the runway at RAF Yeadon. The starboard brake then jammed due to overheating, causing the aircraft to swing to starboard. The Mosquito then swung off the runway, over rough ground, before the tailplane struck an obstruction, and the starboard undercarriage leg collapsed.
Crew:
P/O (91286) John Ernest VILES (pilot) RAF: Ok
F/Lt (177260) William Douglas BRADLEY (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 609 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2515
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505153
4. Halley, James Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain).
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_Bradford_Airport#1947_to_1969