| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2014 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N907DC |
| MSN: | AL-1110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 267 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Unimproved field, near Green Forest, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | No. Little Rock, AR (KORK) |
| Destination airport: | Berryville, AR (1M4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made several attempts to take off from an unimproved field with 3-foot tall grass. In the last attempt, the airplane lifted off but could not climb out of the tall grass. The pilot elected to reject the takeoff. The airplane touched down and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's repeated attempts to take off from an unimproved field with tall grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=907DC Location