| Date: | Sunday 18 May 2014 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ramsey Lake, 76 nm NW of Sudbury, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ramsey Lake, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately owned float-equipped Cessna U206G aircraft had just completed a landing on Ramsey Lake (76 NM NW of Sudbury) and was taxiing for another take-off run. Both the pilot and instructor on board began to notice water striking the windscreen and covering the top of the floats. They added engine power and pulled back on the yoke in an attempt to raise the nose, but applying engine power forced the nose to dig deeper into the water and the aircraft quickly tipped over and began to sink. Both occupants exited the aircraft wearing life jackets and reached the shore and waited for a boat rescue.
Neither occupant could immediately determine the reason why the floats began sinking. Currently the aircraft remains underwater. The instructor was on board so the pilot could complete the required 25 hours to satisfy an insurance requirement. The aircraft insurers were contacted and asked to report to the TSB when it was determined why the floats could not support the aircraft.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number: 2014O0981
2. TSB Report Number: A14O0072