This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 2014 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Aviasport |
| Registration: | LX-AVA |
| MSN: | 2890157 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near by Bruyère.SW from ELLX Airport -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ELLX |
| Destination airport: | ELLX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During flight training maneuvered, a simulated engine-out scenario resulted in an actual engine-out with insufficient altitude remaining to start the engine. The aircraft then made a forced landing in a field and crashed.
Sources:
Club member