| Date: | Monday 19 May 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-AFD |
| MSN: | 2202R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kibbutz Shanir -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Ayres S2R-T45 Turbo Thrush took off for a spraying mission in the northern Golan Heights. At around 10:05, the pilot finished the spray charge and headed back for a refueling landing at the airstrip. The pilot began descending, reducing power and a few seconds later he noticed a significant decrease in engine power and realized that the engine had shut down. The pilot informed the control unit that he intended to make an emergency landing, and after an unsuccessful restart attempt, he immediately proceeded to make an emergency landing in a field, which ended with heavy damage to the plane. The pilot escaped safely with only minor injuries.
The accident is classified as technical, combined with a design defect in the fuel system, caused by air entering the fuel system, which disrupted its proper operation and caused the engine to shut down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/Flash.aspx/293704#.U3quY91-_X4 AIAI
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 2021 |
4X-AFD |
Telem |
0 |
Gilat |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |