Accident Cessna 182S Skylane N182PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166434

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2014
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182PJ
MSN: 18280270
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cecil County Airport (58M), Elkton, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Penn Valley (KSEG)
Destination airport:Albert J Ellis (KOAJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After losing instrumentation, the pilot came in on the wet runway, hit the emergency brakes, skidded off the left side of the runway and struck a guardrail.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured, but the plane was extensively damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.delawareonline.com/story/news/local/2014/05/21/plane-goes-cecil-county/9367265/?from=new-cookie
http://www.cecildaily.com/news/local_news/article_e3e2344a-6eff-5fa8-9b33-1787158d443d.html?mode=jqm

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/75266-bc46be0eed3a0b326ed237169ac6e73cd9921ca9/aircrafttype/C182

Location