Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TK632, Monday 26 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:APDU RAF
Registration: TK632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SE of Market Lavington near Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TK632: (Air Photography Development Unit) Took off for Test flight. 26/04/1948
The aircraft was engaged in night photographic trials and exploded in flight, scattering the wreckage over a wide area. The plane crashed miles south-east of Market Lavington near Netheravon.
Crew:
F/Lt (65589) David RUTHERFORD (Pilot) RAF- killed
F/O (165236) George Henry William FISHER (nav.) RAF - killed

The subsequent Board of Inquiry concluded that the most probable cause of the in-flight explosion was due to a faulty release mechanism in the bomb bay, which meant that the photoflashes being carried by Mosquito TK632 detonated inside the bomb bay, before release, and this was the cause of the fire and subsequent explosion.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB APDU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 2/5967:
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2637759
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2415
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578261
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain).
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/142586646/david-rutherford
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_Lavington

Location