Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TK649, Tuesday 14 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:CBE RAF
Registration: TK649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Marham, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito TK649: Took off for Air Test & Test Maximum Climb, 14/09/1948.
Starboard engine failed after a connecting rod broke in the engine, and then the engine caught fire at 38,000 ft. Engine would not feather, and fire could not be extinguished.
The Mosquito crash landed in field adjacent to RAF Marham, Norfolk. Aircraft was landed "wheels down", but could not reach RAF Marham. Undercarriage collapsed on touchdown, sustaining severe damage to the underside. Fire took hold, aircraft burnt out, but both crew survived uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt (136436) Reginald Samuel SAILES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (49683) Robert CURRIE (nav.) RAF - Ok

The subsequent Board of Inquiry awarded the pilot Flt Lt Sailes a commendation for his handling of the situation, and for saving the lives of his navigator and himself.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Flt Lt Robert Currie Navigator's Log Book
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. Final Landings A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 - 1949
6. ORB Central Bomber Establishment RAF : National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1312:
7. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101022
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Marham#Cold_War_(1946%E2%80%931982)