This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1948 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TK633 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF stn Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington (EGXW) |
Narrative:Mosquito TK633: Took off on a Training flight /night navigation exercise. 14/07/1948.
En route, the aircraft dived out of cloud in a descending turn at high speed, and crashed into high ground near RAF Waddington. It seems possible that the pilot did not appreciate the proximity of the high ground, and may have seen the bright lights of RAF Waddington, and turned towards them, in an attempt to made an immediate landing. The pilot was clearly distracted by the weather conditions (low cloud) as he attempted to land at RAF Waddington without obtaining prior permission to land.
Crew:
F/O (58319) Frank NEWMAN (pilot) RAF: killed
N.III (3040263) Donald DOVER (nav.) RAF: killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 139 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2434/7:
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439309 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16965-Crew-of-139-Squadron-Mosquito-TK633-14-Jul-1948&p=99696#post99696 7.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1948 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._139_Squadron_RAF#Post_War 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#History. 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#History 