Accident Cessna 180 N2443C, Wednesday 21 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2443C
MSN: 30743
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4712 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Airpark (O61), Cameron Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (O61)
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (O61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo pilot was doing stop and go landings and takeoffs in the tailwheel-equipped airplane to become current. During the fourth landing, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane ground-looped. During the ground-loop, the pilot applied excessive brake, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in a ground-loop and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2443C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2000 N2443C Private 0 Cameron Park, CA sub
26 June 2002 N2443C Private 0 Tucumcari, New Mexico sub

Location