Accident SZD-30 Pirat SP-2547, Monday 5 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 2014
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:OSL BB-AERO
Registration: SP-2547
MSN: B-348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Szymocice near Raciborz -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPRG
Destination airport:EPRG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During training flight, pilot was forced to land en route. During the approach, gliger was thrown into forest by sudden gust of wind. Pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mir.gov.pl/Transport/Transport_lotniczy/PKBWL/Aktualnosci/Documents/2014_0525_RW.pdf