| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 2014 |
| Time: | 09:43 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-STS |
| MSN: | 1157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Yangon International Airport (RGN/VYYY) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Yangon International Airport (RGN/VYYY) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-343 operated by Singapore Airlines as flight SQ998 sustained minor damage in a landing incident at Yangon International Airport, Myanmar.
On approaching Yangon Airport, the aircraft was cleared by Yangon Approach Control for a precision approach using the Instrument Landing System (ILS) to runway 21.
The approach controller cleared the aircraft to descend to 3,000 feet and to intercept the ILS. During the descent the flight crew could see passing showers, and obtained the current Automatic Terminal Information System (ATIS) weather information. According to the ATIS: Wind was 3 knots from the direction of 080°; and Visibility at the aerodrome was 6,000 metres.
At about 14,000 feet in the descent, the approach controller informed the flight crew that there was rain to the east and that it was approaching the airfield. The flight crew was also informed that the visibility had reduced to 4,000 metres. The approach controller did not mention any wind information.
The aircraft was established on the ILS at 2,500 feet. The approach controller asked the flight crew to report when they had the runway in sight. The approach controller also informed the flight crew that there was rain over the aerodrome and visibility was 3,000 metres. The flight crew acknowledged the information.
At 1,100 feet during the approach to runway 21, the PIC disconnected the autopilot and flew the approach manually.
At about 800 feet, the flight crew reported runway in sight and the approach controller cleared the aircraft to land on runway 21. The flight crew had expected to be transferred to the tower frequency before obtaining the landing clearance, so they asked the approach controller whether they were to stay on the approach frequency during the landing. The approach controller confirmed that they were to stay on this frequency.
At about 500 feet the aircraft flew into a rain shower and the flight crew turned on the aircraft's windscreen wipers. The runway was still visible and the PIC continued the approach.
During the approach and when the aircraft was below 500 feet, the direction and speed of the left crosswind was shifting. The PIC had to continually adjust the aircraft's heading to keep the aircraft aligned with the runway centreline.
At about 100 feet, the speed of the left crosswind wind dropped from 20 knots to 10 knots. The reduction could cause the aircraft to deviate to the left. Therefore the PIC reduced the crab angle to the runway and rolled the aircraft to the right to prevent the deviation. But the PIC had apparently over-corrected, and the aircraft began drifting to the right when the aircraft was at about 50 feet, just prior to PIC's flaring and decrabbing the aircraft for the touchdown on the runway. The co-pilot and FO called out to the PIC to go to the left, when the aircraft was below 20 feet, but the right drift continued. The PIC also heard a "Dual Input" aural voice message and the co-pilot called for a go-around just before the aircraft touched down on the runway. The PIC decided to land the aircraft and to subsequently deal with the realigning of the aircraft with the runway centreline.
The aircraft touched down to the right of the runway centreline, with the right landing gear at about 26 metres to the right of the runway centreline (i.e. about 5 metres from the runway edge).
About one second after touchdown, the aircraft's right main landing gear exited the paved runway surface to the right. The PIC applied left rudder and the flight crew regained control of the aircraft and manoeuvred it back to the runway centreline. The aircraft then stopped on the runway at a point about 620 metres after it had re-entered the runway. The aircraft’s right main landing gear was off the runway for a distance of about 600 metres and the left main landing gear was off the runway for a distance of about 300 metres.
Following the runway excursion, an Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitor (ECAM) message "Hydraulic Green Reservoir Low" appeared. The flight crew requested for and obtained the air traffic control's permission to stay on the runway and carried out the "Hydraulic Green Reservoir Low" ECAM procedure. The PIC asked the ground control's permission for the aircraft to be towed to the gate. This was eventually accomplished.
Metar about the incident time (09:20 LT / 02:50 Z):
VYYY 210300Z 22010G20KT 2000 TSRA BKN010 FEW018CB OVC080 27/27 Q1009
VYYY 210230Z 06005KT 7000 FEW018 FEW020CB SCT110 29/25 Q1008
VYYY 210200Z 08005KT 7000 FEW018 FEW020CB SCT110 27/24 Q1008
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.todayonline.com/singapore/singapore-airlines-flight-veers-myanmar-airport-runway https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/burma/singapore-airlines-plane-veers-runway-rangoon.html Location
Media: