Wirestrike Incident Bell 206A JetRanger , Wednesday 21 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Uganda People's Defence Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abalo-Kodi, Amuru District -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juba International Airport
Destination airport:Gulu Airport
Narrative:
The plane struck an eagle in mid-air and struck power lines, crashing to the ground. The two pilots were uninjured, but the other occupant suffered serious head injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newvision.co.ug/mobile/Detail.html?NewsID=645888&CatID=1