Accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) N....., Sunday 18 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 1980
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Manaure, Guajira -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:beach at Manaure, Guajira (18:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea in flames few minutes after take-off from mariuana airstrip on beach. Type given as "DC-4" and registration as "N...A." in newspaper. Possible DC-4 N122AC Southern Aero Trades reported as destroyed 1981 in Colombia or DC-7CF N8219H Aero Services Corp reported as shot down on smuggling flight in 1980.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 May 1980, p9B
ASN