Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166452

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Aouina airfield, El Oued. -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Aouina airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR474: Swung on take-off and hit B-17 El Aouina. 07/12/1943 DBF Destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Capt. (103085V) Lawrence Patrick DILLON (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (????V) CLIFF (nav.) SAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF