Hard landing Incident Airbus A330-302 OH-LTS, Tuesday 20 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2014
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LTS
MSN: 1078
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Halifax, Canada
Destination airport:John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Came from Helsinki and diverted to Halifax on May 18 because of problems with controlling the right engine. Suffered a hard landing. After further inspection of the under carriage, the return to Helsinki was cancelled because the landing gear was too damaged and needed to be replaced.

Sources:

http://yle.fi/uutiset/finnairin_new_yorkin_-lento_peruttu__koneella_raju_laskeutuminen/7253254
CADORS Number: 2014A0469

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2010 OH-LTS Finnair 0 South of Moscow non
Loss of pressurization
25 September 2018 OH-LTS Finnair 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location