| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 2014 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX II Sprint |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N505CR |
| MSN: | 0696 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax R582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Princeton Airport (39N), Princeton/Rocky Hill, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Princeton, NJ (39N) |
| Destination airport: | Princeton, NJ (39N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The owner/builder of the experimental amateur-built amphibious airplane, who did not possess a flight instructor certificate, departed on a flight with the accident pilot, who did not hold a seaplane rating. After conducting three takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern, the owner allowed the pilot to take the airplane on a solo flight. The pilot reported that he completed one circuit around the traffic pattern for his first approach to landing and that he lost airplane control because the airplane began an uncommanded left turn on final approach despite his applying full right rudder and aileron. The pilot circled the airplane around for a second final approach, but the airplane continued in a descending left turn and subsequently impacted trees and terrain.
Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. Federal Aviation Administration-published guidance on flying seaplanes equipped with engines mounted above the center of gravity “strongly urged” pilots to obtain training specific to the make and model of the seaplane to be flown because their unique handling characteristics were “not intuitive and must be learned.” The pilot only had 1 hour of experience in the accident airplane make and model. The owner was operating the airplane outside of its operating limitations by flying it outside its assigned geographic area and by taking the accident pilot flying with him on a short flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the approach to land. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s unfamiliarity with and lack of training in the accident airplane make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=505CR Location
Media: