Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache G-APCL, Thursday 6 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Shackleton Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-APCL
MSN: 23-1159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-APCL 27.8.57 to the Right Honorable Edward John, Earl of Derby, and based at Speke, Liverpool. Sold on and re-registered nine times (became EI-ANI for a year, 6.12.1963 to 15.12.64). Registered 13.1.72 to Shackleton Aviation Ltd, London (but based at Biggin Hill). C of A expired and registration lapsed 19.5.72, when sold on, but CAA never notified of any change of owner.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.7.72 when crashed at Shoreham, West Sussex whilst making an asymmetric landing. Registration G-APCL cancelled 12.7.72 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use"); probably retrospectively, as the CAA documentation notes "notification received 31.8.72"

Sources:

1. http://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APCL-1.pdf
2. http://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APCL-2.pdf
3. http://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APCL-3.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1382205/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-APCL
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/piper-pa-23_G-APCL_-private_106392.html
7. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/95771/G-APCL
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15793.0
9. https://www.airliners.net/photo/The-Earl-of-Derby/Piper-PA-23-150-Apache/1613043/L
10. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ayronautica/28627080207

Media: