This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Edgar Percival EP-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Bahamas Helicopters (UK) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APCR |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Libyan Desert, at Fezzan, South of Tripoli -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Tripoli, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 21: First production aircraft, but second to actually fly (in December 1956). Registered (C of R 5852/1) on 11.7.57 as G-APCR to Bahamas Helicopters (UK) Ltd. First flown in "Class B" markings as G-43-1 (December 1956 to July 1957), and C of A A.5852 issued 9.9.57. In early 1958 World Wide Helicopters Ltd were operating three EP-9s out of Tripoli, Libya, on flights into and around the Libyan Sahara in support of oil exploration companies (mainly Esso-Libya). These aircraft were registered G-APCR, 'PCS and 'PCT, their construction numbers being 21, 24 and 25 respectively.
Written off 19.8.58 when crashed at Fezzan, south of Tripoli, Libya; crash was reportedly non-fatal. Registration G-APCR cancelled 8.10.58 as aircraft "destroyed"; aircraft presumed abandoned in the Libyan Desert where it crashed
Fezzan is the southwestern region of modern Libya. It is largely desert, but broken by mountains, uplands, and dry river valleys (wadis) in the north, where oases enable ancient towns and villages to survive deep in the otherwise inhospitable Sahara Desert.
Sources:
1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin. Air Britain, 1978)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf p.92
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APCR.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgar_Percival_E.P.9#Operational_history 5.
http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fezzan 