Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-APDZ, Thursday 12 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Norman Herbert Jones t/a The Tiger Club
Registration: G-APDZ
MSN: 83699
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Snoring Airfield, Thursford Road, Little Snoring, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Little Snoring Airfield, Thursford Road, Little Snoring, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83699; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7369, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 30.9.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford [undated, but probably December 1941] for erection. To 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 23.12.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 27.2.42. To 15 EFTS, RAF Carlisle, Cunmberland 9.6.42. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 3.10.45. To 9 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 10.8.49. Returned to 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 28.9.51. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 13.8.52 coded “108”. Ferried to 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 12.3.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registered as G-APDZ (C of R R6075/1) 23.7.57 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. CofA issued 24.4.58

It is believed that it was almost immediately was converted to be the first of the single seat 'Super Tigers'.The conversion to 'Super Tiger' including moving the fuel tank into the front cockpit and several other airframe modifications. The main modifications though was to the engine, it was changed to the more powerful Gipsy Major 1C giving 145 h.p. It was also fitted with an inverted fuel system.

The mechanical fuel pumps driven off the camshaft, feed petrol to an additional jet inserted into the body of the carburettor. When the pilot wants to fly inverted a separate control is rotated, cutting off fuel from the normal carburettor. After about 15 seconds the engine begins to misfire, the pilot then has to move the mixture into the weak position, so that it lies just a fraction behind the throttle. The engine bursts into life again and its power can be controlled by moving both throttle and mixture together. An additional oil pump is fitted to ensure a constant supply of oil. A similar system is still used on Gipsy engined Stampes to this day.

Registration G-APDZ cancelled/lapsed 23.4.59. Registration G-APDZ restored 5.5.59 to Norman Herbert Jones t/a The Tiger Club, Claygate, Surrey. (Aircraft based at Croydon, later Redhill). Aircraft named "The Bishop"

Once G-APDZ was modified it was immediately put to use at air displays flying aerobatics including the inverted manoeuvres that the standard Tiger Moths were unable to do. Along with flying out of Redhill, G-APDZ also flew at Little Snoring in Norfolk. Club member Elwyn "Mac" McAully who helped run the Fakenham Flying Group regularly took G-APDZ there.

Mac was very enthusiastic about aerobatics and on 12.5.60 he was killed while flying aerobatics overhead the airfield at Little Snoring Airfield, Thursford Road, Little Snoring, near Fakenhan, Norfolk in G-APDZ.

During a flight made for the purpose of practising aerobatics for an air display the aircraft, which had been modified for inverted flight, was seen to commence an outside loop. At the bottom of the loop the nose of the aircraft did not rise and the aircraft continued to descend inverted in a shallow dive. A burst of power was heard from the engine before the aircraft struck the ground in a steeply banked attitude.

Registration G-APDZ cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 24.6.60 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA-G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.23)
3. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APDZ.pdf
5. https://www.tigerclub.co.uk/bishop.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1236001/
7. http://www.janestevens.co.uk/rollason/
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Snoring#Current_use