| Date: | Thursday 22 May 2014 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Avro RJ85 |
| Owner/operator: | CityJet |
| Registration: | EI-RJH |
| MSN: | E2345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Dublin Airport -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport |
| Destination airport: | London City Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The RJ85, registration EI-RJH, was performing a scheduled passenger flight from Dublin Airport to London City Airport, UK (EGLC). The aircraft departed off Runway 34 at Dublin at approximately 06:35 hrs. The Captain reported that about five minutes after departure, following selection of the engines’ bleed air supply and both air conditioning packs to ON, the Flight Crew noticed fumes and smoke entering the cockpit. At this time, the ice protection system was OFF and the windscreen de-ice system was ON. All engine parameters remained normal.
The Flight Crew donned their oxygen masks and smoke goggles. The Cabin Crew also reported that there were fumes and smoke in the passenger cabin. The Flight Crew made the decision to make an immediate return to Dublin and declared a PAN to Air Traffic Control (ATC). They completed the emergency checklist and briefed the Cabin Crew. As communications from the cockpit were difficult due to the Flight Crew wearing oxygen masks, the Captain instructed the Cabin Crew to make a public address announcement to the passengers.
The Captain informed the Investigation that the smoke was oil-based judging by its smell. He stated that the smoke seemed to dissipate as the aircraft made its approach, at which time the Flight Crew were ram air ventilating the cabin. One other aircraft was broken off its approach to runway 28 by ATC to facilitate EI-RJH and several other aircraft entered holding patterns. EI-RJH landed safely on runway 28 at 06:55 hrs and taxied to a parking stand accompanied by the Airport Fire Service (AFS). The AFS informed the Investigation that, when the aircraft arrived on stand, one of the Operator’s engineers communicated with the Flight Crew and then briefed the AFS that all was in order. The passengers and crew exited the aircraft normally through the main cabin door.
Upon disassembly of the HPT of engine nr.4 there was evidence of a leak on the diffuser. Upon pressure testing of the diffuser and No. 2 bearing housing it was evident that the leak was from the oil inlet pipe.
Bleed air, taken from this section of the engine, is used to supply the air conditioning packs. Thus, it is probable that the bleed air supplied to the air conditioning packs was contaminated by oil leaking from the pipe, which in turn led to the smoke and fumes entering the cockpit and cabin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-reporting-cracked-windscreen-1.1805379_
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 November 2015 |
EI-RJH |
CityJet |
0 |
Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
 |
non |