Incident Boeing 247D XA-DOM, Friday 22 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Panini
Registration: XA-DOM
MSN: 1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:5 km from México-City (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:México-City (MEX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in swamp when both engines failed after encountered turbulences. Three crew and seven passengers unhurt.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 23 February 1946, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1958 HP-231 Rutas Aéreas Panameñas (RAPSA) 0 Changuinola (CHX) unk