Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) LN-DYP, Friday 16 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2014
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-DYP
MSN: 39047/3630
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU)
Destination airport:Stockholm Arlanda (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LN-DYP flight DY-4014 was accelerating for takeoff from Umea when passengers heard a loud bang followed by strong vibrations of the aircraft. The crew rejected takeoff at high speed and stopped the aircraft safely. The airline reported the left nose gear tyre had been punctured.

Sources:

https://www.vk.se/1196142/flygdrama-i-umea-2

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7816772&nseq=13

Location