Accident Junkers Ju 88A-4 B.6-.., Saturday 5 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-4
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: B.6-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Albacete
Destination airport:Tétouan
Narrative:
Ditched. Last contact 12:10. One surviver rescued by boat. As "Junkers 88" in both sources.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 7 January 1952, p3
ABC (Madrid) 6 January 1952, p34